Stream Format Error - then after I cleared cache - > infobase not found

The 1C:Enterprise developers forum

#1
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 3
Joined: Feb 9, 2016
Company: CTC

Hi,

I had sudden electricity shutdown. then after I turned the computer on and tried to open the designer, I got the error: Stream Format Error.
I searched your forum and found one suggesting to clear the cache:
https://1c-dn.com/forum/forum1/topic2218/?sphrase_id=111234#message14694

I did clear the cache but now I have another error: InfoBase not found!!!
Platform: 1C:Enterprise 8.3 (8.3.14.1630)
Errors:
Infobase not found

please help with any tip.

thanking you

Edited: Mubarak Sami - May 25, 2019 07:57 PM
 
#2
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 4
Joined: Mar 10, 2017
Company: Rufinor

Dear Mubarak Sami, just restore the link to the database folder in 1C start up menue.

Kind regards,
Alex

 
#3
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 3
Joined: Feb 9, 2016
Company: CTC

Dear Alex

thank you very much for the reply.
do you mean to edit the InfoBase settings in the 1c Enterprise startup as in the attached pictures? or something else?
thanking you for your support

 
#4
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 4
Joined: Mar 10, 2017
Company: Rufinor

Dear Mubarak, yes, this is what I meant. You just need to add infobases link and press next

 
#5
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 3
Joined: Feb 9, 2016
Company: CTC

At the end, I had to restore a previous dump file and get latest from repository.
Likely we are still in development and didn't have data yet.
thanks for your responses

 
#6
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 4
Joined: Mar 10, 2017
Company: Rufinor

Clearing cash cannot effect your database. Did you check that your c3vERP database still exists in DBMS ?

 
#7
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 3
Joined: Feb 9, 2016
Company: CTC

Hi,
thanks for the follow up. Yes the database was there.

 
Subscribe