When connecting with Thin-client appear that there is no license



All questions related to 1C:Enterprise licenses

#1
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

Hi,

I have a license for 50 clients and server license for 64-bit.

Server Configuration: Ubuntu Server 12.10 64-bit.
1C:Enterprise 8.3.4.365.

When connecting via WEB-client appear "POST kaynağına /e1cib/login sorgusunu uygulama sırasında hata oluştu".

When connecting vis Thin-client appear that there is no license.

Unfortunately it's a little bad situation, cause we are in the end of year and all users are working agressive mode :).

 
#2
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

And when I work with Infobase eveything is ok, but while generating report appearing an error that I do not have license, but I have :).

 
#3
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

Quote
I have a license for 50 clients and server license for 64-bit.

Server Configuration: Ubuntu Server 12.10 64-bit.
1C:Enterprise 8.3.4.365.

When connecting via WEB-client appear "POST kaynağına /e1cib/login sorgusunu uygulama sırasında hata oluştu".

This error appears when in infobase working 12 users. For one more user connection system gives such error. However we have license in server for 50 users and plus one main license, so for client server variant 64-bit 1C:Enterprise server license.

 
#4
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Administrator
1C:Professional
Rating: 9
Joined: Jun 25, 2013
Company: 1C Company

Do you have dongles or software licenses?
What details does your licence manager show about lisences in use? Does it see all 50 licences?
If you have sortware licences and the licence manager on a server, don't forget that in this case the licence manager spend 1 licence per connection but not per connected computer.

1C Company support team
 
#5
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

License are software licenses.

There is know way where I can see how much lisence I have. I can just see from server cluster manager how much sessions are open. And there I saw that I have max. 12 sessions (sessions are from web client, so 12 licenses will be obtained).

 
#6
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

May it be related with default configuration of 1C:Enterprise server in 8.3.4 version? Cause after standard installing we did not configured 1C Enterprise server? Is there any restriction in 1C server that setted in default?

 
#7
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

I have solved problem with license. Thanks :).

For information, platform has a bug with licensing in Linux Ubuntu system. :).

For example, if I haven't got server license I can connect to client server infobase :).

 
#8
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Administrator
1C:Professional
Rating: 9
Joined: Jun 25, 2013
Company: 1C Company

Could you give us more details about the problem and your solution?

1C Company support team
 
#9
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

Server: Ubuntu Server 12.10. 64-bit.
DBMS: PostgreSQL 9.2 (standard, not 1C's patch)
Client License: 50 client
Server License: 64-bit.

First we have been installed Platform version 8.2.17.157.
For several times we changed platform version from 8.2 to 8.3 or 8.3 to 8.2.

Then we have upgrated RAM of server. Platform gave an error that server configuration is not same with previous settings, suggested to take again the license. We took again license, but for which reason I do not know, we took again license for client users and everything is worked (so it did not needed to take again server license). For a while we were using in this position :) till we did'nt get an error ("POST ...").

Solution: we took again server license and everything is worked fine.

So bug is, for a while untill 12 users we were using infobase in Client/server mode :)

 
#10
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

Thank you for sharing this information, Murat.
Were licenses for server and for clients installed on the same computer?

 
#11
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

Quote
Thank you for sharing this information, Murat.
Were licenses for server and for clients installed on the same computer?
Yes.

 
#12
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

Thanks again for sharing, Murat. I notified our developers regarding this issue.

 
#13
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

Hello, Murat.

The developer team needs following information regarding your issue:
1. Exact versions of 1C:Enterprise platform that you used;
2. Which version of 1C:Enterprise was used when the server license was required;
3. What was direct delay in days between server configuration change and server license request? If you do not remember, you can see it in dates of license files.
4. Please send to int@1c.com license files, all that you have in the following path: C:/Users/<1C:Enterprise server user name>/AppData/Local/1C/1Cv82(or 1Cv8)/conf/*.lic for Windows server and ~/.1cv82(or 1cv8)/*.lic where ~ is home directory of user that is used for running 1C:Enterprise server for Linux server, or at least registration numbers of licenses that you have on your server.

 
#14
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

Quote
Hello, Murat.

The developer team needs following information regarding your issue:
1. Exact versions of 1C:Enterprise platform that you used;
2. Which version of 1C:Enterprise was used when the server license was required;
......

1. Exact versions of 1C:Enterprise platform that you used - Firstly we have installed 8.2.17.157 .deb package version on Linux Ubuntu 64-bit. Then installed 8.3.4.365 .deb package version on that server.
2. Which version of 1C:Enterprise was used when the server license was required - Firstly we installed 8.2.17.157 .deb package version. Then we have increased RAM of server, so platform gave us an error that we don't have license. So we updated only client licenses and system worked.

3. What was direct delay in days between server configuration change and server license request? - Where we can see that dates? In names of license files?

4. Ok I will send it to "int@1c.com"

 
#15
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

2. When RAM is increased, it should not cause license to be regenerated, so maybe you have changed something else? Like adding a HDD.

3. you can see dates when license files are created.

Thank you for your attention.

 
#16
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

2. we just increased only RAM.

3. ok I will see and send infomation.

 
#17
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

Hello, Murat!

The license was requested due to BIOS settings were changed, manually or automatically when RAM was added. Can you confirm that you changed settings manually?
Before 8.3.4, for Linux, it was possible to use 1C:Enterprise server without of server license until you have 12 concurrent users.

 
#18
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

Hi Timofey,

Manually we changed only RAM.

 
#19
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

P.S. Timofey, there is not BIOS, because server is virtual machine.

 
#20
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

For virtual machines we recommend you to use a separate licensing server. As parameters of virtual machine can be changed on update of this virtual machine and you will have a license issue suddenly.

 
#21
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

How do I understand "separate licensing server" term? Do I have to took second server license?

 
#22
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 28
Joined: Apr 5, 2012
Company: 1TÇ Şirketi - Merv Bilgi İşlem Otomasyonu Yazılım Ltd. Şti.

Or there existing some properties that I do not know?

 
#23
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

No, Murat, if you set up 1C:Enterprise server Requirements of functionality purpose to contain only Licensing service, that server will not require a license for itself, but can share licenses, installed on that computer.

 
Subscribe