Stream format error after unexpected system shutdown


If you wish to leave comments or ask questions, please log on or sign up.

This forum is intended for cases when a problem can not be solved due to restrictions of the platform: a bug or lack of functionality.

#1
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 33
Joined: Oct 27, 2011
Company: Abaco Soluciones S.A.

Platform: 1C:Enterprise 8.3 (8.3.12.1685)
Configuration: Solucion contable para peqenas y medianas empresas (2.7.08b) (http://www.abaco.com.ec/index.php?id=16)
Abaco Soluciones S.A. 2011-2018
(www.abaco.com.ec)
Configuration extension: Saloncito impresion pedidos (1.0)
Mode: File (without compression)
Application: Thin client
Localization: Infobase: Spanish (Argentina), Session: English
Interface mode: Taxi

Errors:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1/24/2019 12:46:29 AM
Stream format error


The only think happened is that laptop ran out of juice. Can not run after that event.

 
#2
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Administrator
Rating: 21
Joined: Dec 4, 2017
Company:

Dear Alexey,

To be able to give advice on the issue, we need more information on it. Could you please let us know the details that follow the "Stream format error" string in the error message?

And hope you have a fresh infobase backup.

Best regards,
Vladimir Gurov

1C Company support team
 
#3
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 33
Joined: Oct 27, 2011
Company: Abaco Soluciones S.A.

Vladimir. There were no details.
I figured it out. It was broken cache.
Could I suggest for platform developers that in the case of this type of errors automatically erase cache without user interaction. It is quite difficult explain to a typical user how to delete cache.

Also a more detailed error message is suggested.

 
#4
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Administrator
Rating: 21
Joined: Dec 4, 2017
Company:

Dear Alexey,

We have forwarded your suggestion to our dev team.

Meanwhile, our recommendation to your end users when they encounter such an error message is to address for technical assistance or to try resetting the cache as the first step. The latter is not quite a straightforward procedure indeed. Though, there are third-party tools that simplify performing this procedure.

Best regards,
Vladimir Gurov

1C Company support team
 
#5
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 33
Joined: Oct 27, 2011
Company: Abaco Soluciones S.A.

Quote
Vladimir Gurov wrote:
Though, there are third-party tools that simplify performing this procedure.

Could you name some?

 
#6
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Jan 10, 2019
Company: 1c developer

you can create *.bat file

rmdir "%AppData%\1C\1Cv8" /S /Q
rmdir "%LOCALAPPDATA%\1C\1Cv8" /S /Q

and execute when you encounter an error

The second way (if you get such errors every day) - use the additional run parameter /ClearCache (only for thin client) however, you will get reduced performance

 
#7
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Administrator
Rating: 21
Joined: Dec 4, 2017
Company:

Here is a couple of links to third-party tools that deal with the 1C:Enterprise cache (in Russian):

https://infostart.ru/public/936689/

https://infostart.ru/public/274485/

Best regards,
Vladimir Gurov

1C Company support team
 
#8
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 4
Joined: Mar 10, 2017
Company: Rufinor

There are 4 methods to clear 1C cash.

http://1cnik.by/bat-fajly_dlya_ochistki_kehsha_1c_8.3_i_1c_8.2.php

Kind regards,
Alex

 
#9
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Interested
Rating: 33
Joined: Oct 27, 2011
Company: Abaco Soluciones S.A.

Alex,

thank you for the link.

 
Subscribe