Line Numbering Invoices and all documents...

Accounting and inventory IFRS/GAAP suite for SMB. General questions. See 1C:AccountingSuite details

#1
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 2
Joined: Nov 11, 2013
Company: AVA HUB LTD

I'm trying to add Line Numbering...to all the documents (hope in next version will be), I wrote <LineNumber> in sales order template, but when I trying to print, number doesn't appear. Shall I add any code in module???

 
#2
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 0
Joined: Mar 10, 2014
Company: Private entrepreneur

Can you explain a bit more what you are trying to do?
Are you trying to print line number from tabular section from one document?
Or you are trying to numerate docs in journal?

If you are trying to modify print template you have to change query in print procedure.
If parameter in template and field in query don't have same name you hame to add line in module:

Code
TemplateArea.Parameters.LineNumber = QueryResult.YourField;


if it have same names you don't need to do anything, parameters will fill in

Code
TemplateArea.Parameters.Fill(QueryResult);

Edited: Aleksandr Kunin - Mar 10, 2014 10:27 PM
 
#3
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 2
Joined: Nov 11, 2013
Company: AVA HUB LTD

I just want that on all documents like sales order, invoice...etc. to appear line number of the items when I print them.
Yes I need to modify print template, I just need to find where to add your code. (методом тыка  :) )
Thanks

 
#4
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 0
Joined: Mar 10, 2014
Company: Private entrepreneur

Ok, I've attached template to post,
there few steps:
1. Make sure you made a parameter in cell (1, 2 in screenshot)
2. Open manager module (or object module) and find string of area name (3)
3. Locate usage this variable
4. Before loop add something like LineNumber = 0;
5. Before spreadsheet.put(area) add
LineNumber = LineNumber + 1;
YourArea.Parameters.LineNumber = LineNumber;

That's it.

But you have to modify every print form where you think missed lineNumber.

 
#5
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Active user
Rating: 2
Joined: Nov 11, 2013
Company: AVA HUB LTD

Aleksandr thank you very much...for your replay.
All I had to do is that in manager mode I added LineNumber like in my screenshot, and of course like in Alexandr's screenshot as well.
All this I must do for all the documents where I need Line Number to appear on print template.
(Done on AccountingSuit v1.1 (1.1.35.03)

 
Subscribe
Users browsing this topic (guests: 1, registered: 0, hidden: 0)
Be the first to know tips & tricks on business application development!

A confirmation e-mail has been sent to the e-mail address you provided .

Click the link in the e-mail to confirm and activate the subscription.