Error=-2146959355(0x80080005)Server Execution Failure File=src\HardInfoWin.cpp(118)

All questions related to 1C:Enterprise licenses

#1
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Aug 5, 2014
Company: Ems Teknoloji

We installed main package to a domain server pc. We tried to install 1C to clients and when we try to licence them we get error like Error=-2146959355(0x80080005)Server Execution Failure File=scr\HardInfoWin.cpp(118).
We couldnt find the reason on internet. Do have any idea about what can be the problem. Thanks again.

Edited: Kivanç Üngör - Nov 04, 2014 07:57 AM
 
#2
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

Hello, Kivanç Üngör!
Is 1C:Enterprise server running? Can you connect to it and manage (create an infobase) using Administration of 1C:Enterprise server console?

 
#3
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Aug 5, 2014
Company: Ems Teknoloji

Thanks for the the reply i will give detailed information

 
#4
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Aug 5, 2014
Company: Ems Teknoloji

Hi again,
We installed a stand alone installation to a server machine, normal 1C Enterprise, not a server and we licenced it with a normal user licence. We create the database of software on that pc, thats why we call it server.
From other pcs (we call clients), we will connect to this database. We tried to licence clients with normal user licence but we have this error. Problem is this, we cant solve it. If you have futher questions i will be glad to explain the installation. Also if something wrong with the architecture of the system we will be glad if you explain us. Thanks again.

 
#5
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

The problem is that you are trying to connect from clients to 1C:Enterprise server, which you have not installed. The only mode that you can use if you do not have 1C:Enterprise server is File mode. So you can create an infobase in some folder over the local network. This folder should be accessible from each client PCs. After that you can add this infobase as an existing file infobase on each client.

Licenses in this case should be installed on each client PC as single-user. For licenses up to 20 licenses you can choose on first installation of this license whether to install it as multi-user (available for 1C:Enterprise server or in case if all clients are terminals of the same computer) or as single-user (your case).

More details you can read in How to register your 1C:Enterprise platform article and in 1C:Enterprise. Administrator Guide.

 
#6
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Aug 5, 2014
Company: Ems Teknoloji

Quote
Timofey Bugaevsky wrote:
The problem is that you are trying to connect from clients to 1C:Enterprise server, which you have not installed. The only mode that you can use if you do not have 1C:Enterprise server is File mode. So you can create an infobase in some folder over the local network. This folder should be accessible from each client PCs. After that you can add this infobase as an existing file infobase on each client.

We are doing exactly this. Using file mode. Have used like this before... But this time we are having this error.

Edited: Kivanç Üngör - Nov 11, 2014 05:00 AM
 
#7
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

Do all client PCs produce this error?
Was "server" PC licensed normally?

 
#8
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Aug 5, 2014
Company: Ems Teknoloji

"server" PC licensed normally, 1C is working, only 1 PC producing this error, others have "paremeters dont match error" but we double checked paremeters they are all same, for that issue we can in touch with local 1C company 1TÇ (Turkey), but they dont know anything about this problem also i checked internet but didnt help either.Thanks again for your reply.

 
#9
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

Please describe the problem with "parameters don't match" error, maybe they have the same reason.

 
#10
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Aug 5, 2014
Company: Ems Teknoloji

While we are licencing "server" pc we enter licence parameters (name adress etc) also we saved the to txt (system saved). While licencing other pcs (using file mode as you have explained), at parameter screen it gets parameters automatic, same parameters with those entered to "server" pc, and also when we check from txt, all are same (also 1TÇ checked them). But when we press to continue after a while it returns error "parameters dont match".

 
#11
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

It looks like you are trying to register the same license on computers, while you should use different Pins for each PC. If you have a multiuser license, on first installation you must choose, whether you are going to use this license in multiuser mode (you need the 1C:Enterprise server or terminal mode for this) or single-user mode by choosing which Pins you use to install the license.

 
#12
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Aug 5, 2014
Company: Ems Teknoloji

Quote
Timofey Bugaevsky wrote:
It looks like you are trying to register the same license on computers, while you should use different Pins for each PC. If you have a multiuser license, on first installation you must choose, whether you are going to use this license in multiuser mode (you need the 1C:Enterprise server or terminal mode for this) or single-user mode by choosing which Pins you use to install the license.



Nope we were using single user licences, parameter problem solved because probrably we have given used licenced. They gave us new 5 user licence and we able to licence 4 PC + "server" (used 1 user licence total 5+1) file mode, all working correctly there are no problems with them. But for the last PC we are still having same error (Error=-2146959355(0x80080005)Server Execution Failure File=src\HardInfoWin.cpp(118)) even we use the new licence.
As i say we licenced 4 PC correctly and working, there is no problem with the way we use. We are doing same thing that u wrote before


Quote
Timofey Bugaevsky wrote:
The problem is that you are trying to connect from clients to 1C:Enterprise server, which you have not installed. The only mode that you can use if you do not have 1C:Enterprise server is File mode. So you can create an infobase in some folder over the local network. This folder should be accessible from each client PCs. After that you can add this infobase as an existing file infobase on each client.

Licenses in this case should be installed on each client PC as single-user. For licenses up to 20 licenses you can choose on first installation of this license whether to install it as multi-user (available for 1C:Enterprise server or in case if all clients are terminals of the same computer) or as single-user (your case).



Please we cant find a solution and we dont want to format PC if there is an other solution.We have 1 unused pin left for last PC.
Thanks again.

Edited: Kivanç Üngör - Nov 12, 2014 08:25 AM
 
#13
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

Please try to disable the firewall on the problem PC, also this problem may be caused by some networking service that is not started.

 
#14
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Aug 5, 2014
Company: Ems Teknoloji

We did those things.... disabled windows firewall, virus protextion, nothing changed..... not sure about nerworking services, its really hard to find missing one if there is any.

Edited: Kivanç Üngör - Nov 13, 2014 06:54 AM
 
#15
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

That is why a clean install or using another PC may be the solution.

 
#16
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Aug 5, 2014
Company: Ems Teknoloji

So what i get is, this is a probrably system error. Not a specific 1C error. And the solution is probrably format the PC and make a clean installation. Am i right.?
Thanks again.

 
#17
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Timofey Bugaevsky
Guest

Joined:
Company:

Yes.
Thank you for choosing 1C:Enterprise, hope you will have no problems in the future.

 
#18
People who like this:0Yes/0No
Just came
Rating: 1
Joined: Aug 5, 2014
Company: Ems Teknoloji

Thank you for the help and for the time.

 
Subscribe